Return to site

Permanent Immigration to Canada from India

· canada immigration

When it comes to immigrating to another country for successful career and better living standards, you can find only a few of them listed on top of the list of “Liveability ranking”. Canada is one that offers permanent residency status to eligible immigrants to live and work in any of its various provinces and be a part of its diverse community, which contributes to economic growth of the nation. Canada’s open-arm culture and congenial atmosphere to stay and work are the attractions that still bring in a lot of immigrants. The permanent immigration to Canada from India allows one to settle in any of the wonderful cities such as Montreal, Burlington, Calgary, Toronto, Richmond Hill, Vancouver, and Vaughan.

You can acquire a Canada PR through one among the number of visa programs offered by the Canada government. Nevertheless, the country offers preference to the skilled class of migrants under varied programs to help develop its steadily growing economy. With the permanent Canada immigration from India, you can enjoy high standard of living, free healthcare, excellent job prospects, decent salary, great safety, and more. The lowest unemployment rate in its states and provinces is the other attractive feature which magnetizes people to apply for a Canadian permanent residency.

Though you can qualify for a Canada PR via any of its various programs, immigrating as a skilled worker through Express Entry, provincial nomination, or Quebec-selected skilled worker programs under the economy class provides higher chances of permanent residency than any other programs. This is because of the most recent changes in the immigration policy like the prioritization of Express Entry System, increase in the number of immigrants, lowering of the minimum required CRS scores. In case you are an eligible immigrant who wishes to migrate to Canada from India easily, then you can apply for a Canada PR visa in any of the pathways given below:

  • Skilled Migrants through Express Entry System
  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)
  • Quebec-Selected Skilled Worker Program
  • Family Sponsorship Programs

Get to Know Minimum Eligibility Requirements for Permanent Immigration to Canada from India

Where you want to apply for the Canada PR under any of the various immigration programs given below, you need to meet the minimum eligibility requirements for the relevant visa progrm

  1. Express Entry System for Skilled Migrants

Federal Skilled Worker Program:

The professionals and skilled workers are privileged to apply for the Canada permanent residency under the Federal Skilled Worker Program if they qualify minimum eligibility criteria mentioned below.

  • Language skill sets: This is one of the important requirements to avail a PR visa in Canada for which you need to show your language ability in English or French by qualifying the necessary language efficiency score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7. To qualify the visa process you are required to submit the test report from an IRCC-designated language testing organization
  • Education: You need to have the diploma or certificate or the educational qualification of degree, that should be a Canadian or foreign educational credential. Nevertheless, you need to submit an Educational Credential Assessment report as a proof of your foreign educational certificate which is equal to the Canadian one.  
  • Skilled work experience: You need to have one year continuous full-time experience or equivalent experience in continuous part-time work a skilled job in the last ten years. It should be featured in Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B on the National Occupational Classification list to become eligible to apply for PR Canada Visa. However, you need to have this experience available before the applying for the Canada permanent residence.

Federal Skilled Trades Program:

To be eligible to apply for a Canada PR you must fulfill the required qualification in a skilled trade under the Federal Skilled Trades Program. You must have the minimum requirements mentioned below.

  • Willing to work and live outside Quebec province.
  • Qualify language skills requirements in English or French.
  • Must have at least two years of full-time work experience or equivalent of part-time work experience in the skilled trade within 5 years of time before you submit application for permanent residency.
  • You need to satisfy the required job criteria of the specific skilled trade as per the National Occupational Classification (NOC) for primary qualification. You must produce the certificate of qualification.
  • Must have an offer of full-time employment for one year or a qualification certificate in the related skilled trade from a Canadian provincial, territorial or federal authority.

Canadian Experience Class:

You can immigrate as a skilled worker for an indefinite period by completing the Express Entry profile and meeting the minimum eligibility criteria under the Canadian Experience Class.

  • Posses minimum of one year skilled work experience, either full-time or part-time of equal amount, in the last 3 years in Canada before applying for a Canada PR.
  • Should have genuine authorization for the work experience gained.
  • Satisfy the required language skills level in writing, speaking, reading and listening for the job.
  • Live outside the Quebec province.

(B) Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)

To apply for permanent immigration to Canada immigration from India under the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) within Canada asks for updating yourself with the latest information on streams, qualification and nomination guidelines of each province or territory as they are subject to change without any prior notice. The nominations for the eligibility can be:

  • Under a Non-Express Entry Stream, which requires you to go through a paper-based application process and get your eligibility and nomination from a particular province or territory.
  • You need to meet the minimum criteria and requirements for the Express Entry, under the Express Entry Stream of a province. However, you must meet at least one of the immigration program requirements listed in this.

When you provide the relevant proof you can submit an application for Canada PR to IRCC in both the cases mentioned above.

(C) Quebec-Selected Skilled Worker Program:

The Quebec immigration has its own rules and policy through a special agreement with the Canadian government. To Immigrate and to settle in Quebec, you must undergo two-step process

  • Posses a Certificate de selection du Québec (CSQ) from the Quebec government.
  • Be a Canada permanent resident by applying to you Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) on approval by the provincial government.

(D) Family Sponsorship Programs:

To be eligible for family sponsorship programs you must meet the eligibility criteria for any of the visa programs such as partner or dependent children sponsor your spouse, sponsor your adopted children and other relatives; or sponsor your parents and grandparents to apply for the Canada PR. The requirement is to determine your eligibility as a sponsor, which needs you to be:

  • 18 years or more
  • A Canadian citizen
  • A person registered as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act in Canada
  • A permanent resident of Canada  

For more information kindly visit our website Immigration Help or contact/Whats App on +61433303774

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OKSubscriptions powered by Strikingly